*The translation is done automatically. The document has legal validity only in Spanish.

Updated: April 25, 2022

Data protection policy "Correos Market"

1. Data Controller

The person responsible for the treatment is "Sociedad Estatal Correos y Telégrafos, S.A., S.M.E" (hereinafter, "Correos"), with CIF A-83052407 and registered office at Calle del Conde de Peñalver nº 19 28006 Madrid (Spain).

To ensure the proper management of such treatment, Correos has appointed a Data Protection Delegate (DPO or DPO), to whom you can contact for any question you need in relation to them through the following email address: dpdgrupocorreos@correos.com

2. Purpose of the treatment and legitimizing bases

The processing of your data pursues the following purposes:

A. Customer registration and/or online order management

Your data will be processed to: (i) process your registration as a Client or as an unregistered Client; (ii) register your order online and develop the sales process that includes from the receipt of the order to its delivery; (iii) issuance of the invoice by Correos or the Seller, if requested by the Customer; (iv) where appropriate, application of discounts and / or promotions (v) process and respond to your doubts, queries or claims.

The products and services marketed through the www.market.correos.es Platform belong to Correos or to third companies with which Correos has signed an agreement to market its products.


The basis on which this treatment is based is the execution of a contract or the application of pre-contractual measures at the request of the interested party.

B. Sending offers and promotions of correos products and services


In case you give your consent, Correos may send you through any electronic or non-electronic channel commercial information related to the provision, improvement and updating of our products and services, new rates and discounts. The above may refer to information on products and services, new product and service launches, product collections grouped by sectors, discounts, promotions, gifts, sweepstakes or contests associated with the purchase of products and services marketed in Correos Market.


The basis on which this treatment is based is the consent of the interested party.

C. Sending offers and promotions from other companies of the Correos Group and third parties

In case you give your consent, Correos may send you through any electronic or non-electronic channel offers and promotions of:

-

Other companies of the Correos Group that provide services related to the sectors of: which belong to the activities of parcel services, value added to the postal service, logistics, marketing and telecommunication.
- Other companies with which Correos has signed different collaboration agreements and which may belong to sectors such as telecommunications, finance, mass consumption, health and NGOs.
The foregoing may refer to information on products and services, new product and service launches, collections of products grouped by sectors, discounts, promotions, gifts, raffles or contests associated with the purchase of products and services marketed by third parties (belonging, or not, to the Correos Group).

The basis on which this treatment is based is the consent of the interested party.

D. Sending Christmas greetings to Correos customers.

Correos may send Christmas greetings to those Customers who maintain a previous contractual relationship with the Company, in order to consolidate the relationship with the recipients of the communications, sending a Christmas greeting through an electronic communication, on an annual basis and during the Christmas campaign. The data used to carry out this treatment will be, only, contact data and, eventually, identification data.

It is the legitimate interest of Correos to promote, reinforce and strengthen the corporate image of Correos by sending this type of communication in the form of congratulations.

The congratulations will have a corporate character and in no case will they include a reference to any service or contracting. The recipient will have the possibility of not receiving such communication by unsubscribing in the following email derechos.protecciondatos.correos@correos.com.

You may request additional information about how we have assessed our legitimate interest and your own interests by contacting us at dpdgrupocorreos@correos.com

The basis on which this treatment is based is the legitimate interest of Correos.

E. Communication of data to other companies of the Correos Group and to third parties

In the event that you give your consent, Correos may communicate your data to the companies of the Correos Group and to third companies whose sectors are detailed in the previous purpose with the aim that these companies can send you, directly and without the intermediation of Correos, through any electronic or non-electronic channel, offers and promotions related to its products and services.

The basis on which this treatment is based is the consent of the interested party.

F. Enrich your information

In case you give your consent, Correos may obtain more information about your characteristics, tastes and needs through the information provided by different external sources such as Public Registries, Cadastre, Social Networks, geomarketing tools, databases of economic information such as INFORMA, credit information files such as Financial Credit Institutions, BADEXCUG... with the aim of introducing improvements in our products and services and / or adapting or choosing the offers of said products and services that best fit your specific profile.

The basis on which this treatment is based is the consent of the interested party.

G. Comply with legal obligations

Among the different legal obligations assumed by Correos are those derived from the application of postal regulations (Law 43/2010 on the universal postal service, the rights of users and the postal market) and the duty of secrecy of communications (art. 18 of the Constitution), as well as tax regulations.

In compliance with these obligations, Correos may communicate your data to the Public Administrations and courts, provided that such information is required in accordance with the established legal processes.

The basis on which this treatment is based is compliance with a legal obligation.

H. Statistical information and satisfaction surveys

Correos has a legitimate interest in knowing both the opinion of its customers regarding its products and services and their consumption habits (e.g. the frequency/recurrence in the contracting of the different services) in order to be able to offer products and services more adjusted to their needs and improve both the current products and services and their contracting process.


To achieve the objective set out in the previous paragraph, Correos may through the data provided at the time of registration:

- Carry out satisfaction surveys both by telephone and by electronic means (email or other equivalent means of electronic communication), even once you cease to be a customer, in the latter case to know the reasons for your departure; in the event that during the satisfaction survey the customer expresses his opinion about the products and services of any of the companies of the Correos Group, the result of the survey and the identification data of the participant may be communicated to the company of the Correos Group whose services are valued.

However, you can object to receiving this type of communication by any of the following means:

- By e-mail addressed to: derechos.protecciondatos.correos@correos.com

- Through unsubscribe mechanisms that are included each time a satisfaction survey is received

The basis on which this treatment is based is the legitimate interest of Correos.


I. Evaluation of the quality of the products purchased.

Correos aims to know the opinion of its customers regarding the Sellers and the products purchased in order to improve and help other customers in the purchase of a product.
To achieve the objective set out in the previous paragraph, Correos may request registered customers to make an assessment of the seller and the product purchased, being able to make comments on them.


Reviews, and opinions about the products, will be made by you voluntarily, and will be published anonymously for any customer who visits the Platform. If you prefer that your identification data, name and surname, are visible on the Platform, you can make your assessments and comments by checking the option called "show my name".
Correos carries out this treatment based on the consent given by you by checking the box enabled for this purpose.


Additionally, Correos will process your personal data in order to comply with the duty of due diligence of article 16 of the LSSI and with the requirements and indications of the national and European authorities.


The personal data derived from the publication of comments on it will be kept during the duration of the service, as long as you do not request its deletion. At this time, it will be blocked, being available only at the request of Judges and courts, the Public Prosecutor's Office or the competent Public Administrations during the limitation period of the actions that may arise and, after the blocking period, its complete elimination. For example, in the most common cases, the limitation period of 3 years derived from the data protection regulations will be followed.

3. Type of data processed

For the purposes set out in the previous section, it is a set of personal data that we can divide into the following sources and categories:

A. Data provided by the Customer directly:

a. Clients registered on the Platform: The data will be provided by the Client at the time of registration through Correos ID, and must provide a minimum information that is necessary for verification and registration in Correos ID, so, unless otherwise warned, the lack of completion will prevent the Client's registration on the Platform. To complete the registration, the customer must accept the Terms and Conditions and the Data Protection Policy of Correos ID.

The personal data are:
• Identification and contact data (e.g. name, email, telephone number, address, NIF, .)

b.Customers not registered in thePlatform: When making the purchase of a product as an unregistered Customer, personal data will be provided through the completion of the form enabled for this purpose. The unregistered Customer must provide information that is necessary to process his order, so, unless otherwise warned, the lack of completion will prevent the provision of the service.

These data are:

  • Identification and contact data: Name, Surname, Email, Telephone, Address, Postal Code, City, and Country.

 

c. Likewise, at the time of making the payment, the Customer registered and not registered on the Platform must provide the following data:

  • Economic data (credit or debit card data or PayPal) If the customer uses the PayPal service as a payment method, accessing through the button enabled for this purpose at the time of purchase, PayPal will communicate to Correos the identifier assigned to the operation and the result of it (OK|KO).
  • If the customer so wishes, the alias of the payment methods in case of being a registered customer.
  • If applicable, the discount or promotional code at the time of payment

d. For recurring purchases , the registered customer who wishes to do so may have a payment method associated with their account that facilitates payment with a single click. The required data (card number and expiration date) to associate this payment method will be stored securely for the following purchases.


and. At the time when an evaluation of the products is carried out by the Customer

• The assessment and comments made by the Customer to the Sellers including their identifying data (name and surname).

The client guarantees that the data provided to Correos for the provision of the requested services, and the acquisition of the products offered, respond truthfully to the real situation and that it will communicate any modification that affects them. Consequently, the customer will be liable to Correos and third parties for any damages or losses caused as a result of the breach of the obligations assumed in this clause.

B. Data collected indirectly:

All those data that, in case of having given your consent, Correos collects from the typology of external sources listed in purpose 2.F.

C. Data derived from the provision of the service itself and the relationship established with the client:


Including information such as the history of products purchased, as well as their characteristics, claims or requests for information and any other data generated in the legal relationship established with the interested party.

4. Data retention period

In case you are registered as a registered customer, for a period of 6 months from requesting your withdrawal from the service, Correos will offer its customers the possibility of recovering their old account. After this period, the data will be deleted in accordance with the provisions of the data protection regulations, which implies its blocking, being available only at the request of Judges and courts, the Public Prosecutor's Office or the competent Public Administrations during the limitation period of the actions that may arise to be subsequently deleted. The limitation periods vary depending on the type of service, for example purposes, in general the limitation period for most personal civil actions is 5 years.


Likewise, Correos will proceed to block those customers who are inactive for a period of 3 years. Those customers registered in Correos Market, but who have not had activity for more than 3 years, will be considered as inactive customers.


In the event that you purchase your products as an unregistered customer, your data will be kept only for the processing of your orders. After this period, the data will be deleted in accordance with the provisions of the data protection regulations, which implies its blocking, being available only at the request of Judges and courts, the Public Prosecutor's Office or the competent Public Administrations during the limitation period of the actions that may arise to be subsequently deleted. The limitation periods vary depending on the type of service, for example purposes, in general the limitation period for most personal civil actions is 5 years.

5. Data Communications

In the event that you give your consent, Correos may communicate your data to third parties in sectors such as marketing or telecommunications in order that these companies can offer their products or provide additional services to those contracted. In addition, you are informed that for the correct execution of the contract and the fulfillment of the purposes indicated above, it will be necessary to share information related to you with companies that provide some of the services.


Among the different legal obligations assumed by Correos are those derived from the application of postal regulations (Law 43/2010 on the universal postal service, the rights of users and the postal market) and the duty of secrecy of communications (art. 18 of the Constitution), as well as tax regulations.


In compliance with these obligations, and within the purpose described as "online order management", Correos may communicate your data to the Public Administrations and courts, always that such information is required in accordance with established legal process.

Finally, if the products marketed through the platform www.market.correos.es belong to third companies (Sellers) with which Correos has signed an agreement to market its products, the Personal Data of the Client will be communicated by Correos to the Sellers for the following purposes:

  • When the products purchased are offered and managed by the Seller directly on the Platform, Correos will communicate the Personal Data of the Customer to the Seller, and will be treated by the latter under the following purposes:
    • Carry out the supply and delivery of products marketed by the Seller that have been purchased on the Platform.
    • In the event that the Customer requests an invoice, the issuance of the same.
    • Where appropriate, compliance with the rest of legal obligations, including those related to the attention of the responsibilities derived from compliance with the General Law for the Defense of Consumers and Users or any other that may correspond to the Seller in accordance with the regulations that were applicable.

 

  • When the products purchased are offered by the Seller, but managed directly by Correos, the latter will communicate the Personal Data of the Customer to the Seller and will be treated by the Seller under the following purposes:
    • In the event that the Customer requests an invoice, the issuance of the same.
    • Where appropriate, compliance with legal obligations, including those relating to the attention to the responsibilities arising from compliance with the General Law for the Defense of Consumers and Users or any other that may correspond to the Seller in accordance with the regulations that may be applicable.
      6. Your rights

      Our data protection regulations confer on you a series of rights in relation to the processing of data involving our services that we can summarize in the following:
  • Right of access: Know what type of data we are treating and the characteristics of the treatment we are carrying out.
    • Right of rectification: To be able to request the modification of your data because they are inaccurate or not truthful.
    • Right of portability: To be able to obtain a copy in an interoperable format of the data that is being processed.
    • Right to limitation of processing in the cases set out in the Law.
    • Right of deletion: Request the deletion of your data when the treatment is no longer necessary.
    • Right of opposition: this right allows you to request the cessation of the sending of satisfaction surveys, commercial communications and Christmas greetings in the terms indicated above.
    • Right to
revoke the consent given.


You can exercise your rights through any of the following channels, indicating the right to exercise and accompanying a copy of the National Identity Document or equivalent document in addition to any other documentation you consider appropriate:


  1. Postal Address: Calle del Conde de Peñalver nº 19 28006 Madrid (Spain)
    2. Email: derechos.protecciondatos.correos@correos.com

On the website of the Spanish Agency for Data Protection (AEPD) you can find a series of models that will help you in the exercise of your rights. Likewise, we inform you that you have the right to file a claim with the control authority (in Spain, the AEPD) in case you consider your rights infringed.

7. Third Party Data

For the provision of certain services it may be necessary to provide us with the personal and contact data of third parties, such as the name, surname, postal address, email address, contact telephone number and other data or equivalent means of contact of the recipient of a communication or shipment.


Correos will only process this data to proceed with the delivery of the communication or shipment. Additionally, in order to provide the best service, the telephone number or email address may be used in order to inform the recipient about the estimated delivery dates and deal with any incident that could affect it.

In this sense, the client guarantees the veracity and updating of the recipient's data and, where appropriate, ensures that he has complied with all those obligations that, in terms of data protection, are attributable to him, having obtained the consent of the recipient to Correos carrying out the treatment set out in the preceding paragraphs, if such consent is necessary.



*The translation is done automatically. The document has legal validity only in Spanish.