Perfect! You subscribed to newsletter.
Are you aware of the serious problem posed by the extinction of species? This is a problem that has been aggravated across the planet by climate change, pollution, deforestation and the mega fires of recent years. Our closest example are the Iberian lynx, the Cantabrian capercaillie and the bearded vulture, these three species of our country are in critical danger of extinction.
How can you help? Taking action to solve this problem is vital, the best thing we can do to save these species is to give them visibility, that is why from correos we created the awareness campaign #DifícilesDeVer, which consists of three different packs of stamps with five animals in danger of extinction in each pack.
In Correos we have a clear commitment to the 2030 Agenda and the achievement of the SDGs, and we collaborate with associations such as WWF Spain that deal with causes such as the reforestation of forests and the protection of animal species in danger of extinction.
Let's make everyone so that they are not so difficult to see, because not everything is urgent, but taking care of the planet is!
About the animals in this pack:
Bluefin tuna (or giant tuna, if it exceeds 150 kg.) differs from the rest of the tuna in that its pectoral fin is the shortest. It lives above the age of 25 and has a clutch of approximately 45,000,000 eggs, of which a large majority are spoiled by predators. Bluefin tuna from the Eastern Atlantic and Mediterranean have been on the verge of extinction due to international trade and a significant over-catch, mostly illegal.
The bearded vulture is a vulture remarkably distinct from other similar birds of prey. It gets its name from its habit of climbing bones and shells to great heights to release them, break them against the rocks and be able to ingest them to feed. It is one of the largest raptors of european fauna. It can exceed 2.80 m. in wingspan and its weight can vary between 4.5 and 7 kg. It is estimated that 75% of their diet is made up of bones and remains of dead animals. It also eats mice and small lizards. Currently, between 937 and 1,119 specimens are known in the Pyrenees.
Among other causes of that is in danger we have: illegal hunting, collisions or electrocutions with power lines, pollution with chemical substances, the disappearance of traditional livestock practices, the decrease in food resources, the discomfort in breeding areas and competition for nesting places with the griffon vulture.
The white-headed malvasia is a small waterfowl with solitary customs. It has brownish-ochre to reddish-brown plumage and bulging beak at the base as it houses a salt gland. Males have black and white heads, with white predominating in adults. Females have a brown head with a white cheek and crossed by a brown stripe below the eyes, dark in color.
At the beginning of the twentieth century its estimated population was around 100,000 specimens, but it has been reduced by 50-79% in just three generations. However, in recent years, there has been an increase in the Iberian Peninsula due to the protection of wetlands and conservation efforts, with Spain being one of the few places where its population is about 2,500 specimens is increasing.
The polar bear or white bear is a species of carnivorous mammal of the bear family that feeds mainly on seals, but also on other polar bears, plants, birds, reindeer, etc. It is one of the largest terrestrial carnivores on Earth. They measure between 2 and 2.5 m. and weigh from 300 kg. females, to more than 700 kg. males. The current population of polar bears is estimated between 22,000 and 31,000 specimens in the world.
The main causes that threaten this species are: The loss of its habitat (sea ice) due to climate change is the greatest threat to its survival. Sea ice forms later and later in autumn, so they have to endure longer without food.
The white rhino is the fourth largest land animal in the world and the fourth heaviest land mammal. It can reach 4.2 m. in length, 1.85 m. in height and weigh up to four and a half tons in the largest specimens. Every day it eats approximately 30 kg. of vegetation. In 1900 there were less than 100 left and today we are talking about 20,000 specimens of southern white rhinos living in a state of freedom thanks to the implementation of conservation programs. However, the northern white rhino is virtually extinct in countries such as Sudan, Chad and the Central African Republic.
In the Today, its great threats are the decades of poaching and illegal trade that have reduced its population to limits that practically border on extinction. The use of their horns in alternative medicines without scientific basis is the fundamental cause of this illegal hunting.
Product of Filatelia Correos, sold and sent by Correos
Printing: Offset in coated, rubberized and phosphorescent support.
Seal size: 28.8 x 40.9 mm (vertical).
Postal value of the stamp: 0,75€ (sold in pack of 5)
Rate A. National validity.
Circulation: 300 packs.
Product exempt from VAT.
"Me ha encantado"
Todo correcto y muy rápido
¡Muy buenas! Nos alegra ver que tu experiencia ha sido agradable, Javier. Cuenta con nuestra ayuda siempre que la necesites. ¡Un saludo!